Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • EasyLife 365 Website
banner
banner
banner

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 21, 2021.

1. Data controller, applicable laws and scope

We, EasyLife 365 AG (Schochenm├╝hlestrasse 6, 6340 Baar, Switzerland), are the operator of the website www.easylife365.cloud (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and, unless otherwise stated, are the data controller for the data processing activities listed in this privacy policy.

Your trust is important to us. That is why we take data protection seriously and implement the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure data security. For us, it goes without saying that we comply with provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act, the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other provisions of Swiss data protection law. We are also committed to complying with other regulations that may be applicable in individual cases, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you on our website and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below. Information on data processing when using our software can be found here. Please note that the following information will be reviewed and amended from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

2. Data processing when accessing our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is transmitted by your browser without your intervention and stored until automated deletion by us:

  • the IP address of the accessing computer,
  • the date and time of the access,
  • the name and URL of the file accessed,
  • the website from which the access was made, where applicable with the search word used
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using (including type, version and language setting),
  • device type in the case of access by cell phones,
  • the city or region from where the access took place,
  • the name of your Internet access provider.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability on a permanent basis, as well as for error and performance analysis and enables us to optimize our website.

In the event of an attack on the website's network infrastructure or suspicion of other forbidden or abusive website use, the IP address as well as the other data will be evaluated for the purpose of investigation of the facts and defense and, if necessary, used in the context of criminal proceedings to identify and take civil and criminal action against the users concerned.

The purposes described above constitute our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) of EU GDPR.

Finally, when visiting our website, we use cookies as well as applications and tools that are based on the use of cookies. In this context, the data described here may also be processed. You can find more details on this in sections 3 and 8 of this privacy policy.

3. Cookies

Cookies help in many aspects to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser stores on your computer's hard drive or memory when you visit our website. Cookies are assigned identification numbers that identify your browser and allow the information contained in the cookie to be read.

We use cookies for various purposes that are necessary for your desired use of the website. For example, we use cookies for providing the function for booking appointments for a demo. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO in providing a user-friendly and up-to-date website

In addition, we also use cookies for analysis/marketing purposes (please refer to section 9).

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all features of our platform.

4. Data processing when booking in a demonstration of our products

If you are interested in our products, our website allows you to book an appointment for a demonstration. In this context, we collect the following data. Mandatory data is marked with an asterisk (*) in the registration form:

  • First name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Company name
  • Date of the appointment

We collect and process this data together with the time of the request for the purpose of planning and executing the requested demonstration. The legal basis for this data processing is the necessity to perform the pre-contractual measure requested by you (article 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR).

To facilitate the scheduling of appointments, we will gather the contact details in our ticket system (Zammad GmbH, Marienstrasse 18, 10117 Berlin, DE) which is self-hosted in our EasyLife365 Microsoft Azure environment, where the vendor has no access to. Furthermore, we will transfer the contact details to one of the Partners listed on our Website, in order to schedule Demos, Q&A or any means of the ordering process. In this context, Partners may access the data insofar as this is necessary to provide the service. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in the use of tools for the optimization of our business processes.

5. Data processing when participating in a demonstration of our products

In the course of a product demonstration, in addition to the data processing described in chapter 4, further data processing of the following categories of data will be carried out, whereby the specific categories depend on various factors, in particular on the communication content provided by you in the course of the meeting:

  • Basic data of the meeting and of your person: e.g. name/profile name, profile picture, participation time, duration and subject of the meeting etc.
  • Communication content, i.e. information in audio, video or text form that you yourself transmit to the meeting participants by using the service and interacting, e.g. their statements in audio and video, chat content or screen presentations.

The processing of this data consists in any case at least in a use in the sense of taking note and is carried out for the purpose of interaction with you in the context of the respective meeting. For the use of the tool and the resulting data processing to interact with you, our legitimate interest in the use of modern communication technologies is the legal basis (article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR).

In addition, depending on the outcome of the meeting, further processing may be necessary to fulfill the pre-contractual measure requested by you (article 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR).

For the performance of the demonstration, we use tools such as Microsoft Teams. In this context, Microsoft or the other providers of the tools may have access to the transmitted data to the extent necessary for the provision and operation as well as support. The legal basis for this disclosure is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in the use of third-party service providers. For more information, please refer to the provider's privacy policy.

6. Data processing when you contact us

If you contact us using our contact addresses and channels (e.g. by email, telephone or contact form) or by chat, your personal data will be processed. The data being processed are those you have provided to us, for example, the name of your company, your name, your function, your email address or telephone number and your request. In addition, the time of receipt of the request is documented. Mandatory data are marked with an asterisk (*) in contact forms.

We process this data exclusively to answer or fulfill your request. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in responding to your request or, if your request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the implementation of the pre-contractual measures requested by you within the meaning of article 6 (1) (b) EU GDPR.

With regard to our chat, we use a tool of HubSpot, Inc. (25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA). Therefore, your data will be stored on a database of Hubspot, which may allow Hubspot to access your data if this is necessary for the provision of the software and for support in the use of the software. The legal basis for this disclosure is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in the use of third-party service providers.

7. Data processing when ordering our product

With regard to our chat, we use a tool of HubSpot, Inc. (25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA). Therefore, your data will be stored on a database of Hubspot, which may allow Hubspot to access your data if this is necessary for the provision of the software and for support in the use of the software. The legal basis for this disclosure is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in the use of third-party service providers.

8. Data processing when using our product

Information about data processing during the use of our products and services can be found in the relevant product information pages, currently available at:

https://docs.easylife365.cloud/docs/overview/datalocation/

9. Marketing

9.1 Central data storage and analysis in the CRM software

If a clear assignment to your person is possible, we will store and link the data described in this privacy policy, i.e. in particular your personal details, your messages and your click behavior on our websites, in a central database. This enables us to manage customer data efficiently and to respond to your requests adequately, and enables us to provide the services you have requested and perform the associated contracts efficiently. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR in the efficient management of user data.

We evaluate this data in order to improve our offers according to the needs of our customers and to display and suggest information and offers that are as relevant as possible. We also use methods that predict possible future bookings based on your orders, website usage and other data. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR in the implementation of marketing measures.

9.2 Analytics

We evaluate this data in order to improve our offers according to the needs of our customers and to display and suggest information and offers that are as relevant as possible. We also use methods that predict possible future bookings based on your orders, website usage and other data. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) of the EU GDPR in the implementation of marketing measures.

By processing the data, we obtain, among other things, the following information:

  • navigation path followed by a visitor on the website (incl. content viewed and mouse clicks),
  • the length of time spent on the website or subsite,
  • the subsite on which the website is left,
  • the subsite on which the website is left,
  • end device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • returning or new visitor.

The IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP") on this website before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google complies with a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google, in no case will the IP address be associated with other data concerning the user.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailoring this website to your needs. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent within the meaning of article 6 (1) (a) EU-DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time by rejecting or switching off the relevant cookies in the menu bar of your web browser (see section 8) or by preventing the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

9.3 Email-Marketing

You will only receive a newsletter or email advertising from us if you have registered on our website or otherwise communicated your request. In the course of registration, the following data is collected. Mandatory data is marked with an asterisk (*) in the registration form:

  • Email address
  • First and last name

By registering, you consent to the processing of this data for the purpose of receiving messages from us about our company, our offers in the field of software and IT services, and related products and services. This may also include offers of our partner companies, partner companies can be found on our Website, with regard to their role of reselling EasyLife365 products in these fields as well as requests to participate in surveys (market research) or prize draws or to evaluate one of the aforementioned services/products.

We will use your data for emailing until you revoke your consent. A revocation is possible at any time, in particular via the unsubscribe link in all our marketing emails.

Our marketing emails may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon or 1x1 pixel is an invisible graphic that is associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber. For each marketing email sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of marketing emails sent. In addition, it is possible to see which addresses have not yet received the email, to which address it was sent and for which addresses the sending failed. We can also see which addresses have opened the e-mail and which links they have clicked on. Finally, we also receive information about which addresses have unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the promotional emails in terms of content and structure. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our emails to the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the email.

To prevent the use of the web beacon in our marketing emails, please set your mail program parameters to not show HTML in messages, if this is not already the case by default. In the help sections of your email software you can find information on how to configure this setting, e.g. here for Microsoft Outlook.

By registering, you also consent to the statistical evaluation of user behavior for the purpose of optimizing and customizing the newsletter. This consent represents our legal basis for processing the data in the sense of article 6 (1) (a) EU GDPR.

We use email the marketing software of HubSpot, Inc. (25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA) for marketing emails. Therefore, your data will be stored on a database of Hubspot, which may allow Hubspot to access your data if this is necessary for the provision of the software and for support in the use of the software. The legal basis for this disclosure is our legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR in the use of third-party service providers.

9.4 Social media profiles

On our website, we have included links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
  • Linkedin Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland

If you click on the icons of the social networks, you will be automatically directed to our profile on the network in question. This establishes a direct connection between your browser and the server of the social network in question. As a result, the network receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and clicked on the link. If you click on a link to a network while you are logged into your account at the network in question, the content of our site may be linked to your profile, which means that the network can then directly connect your visit to our website to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. A connection between your access to our website and your account takes place in any case if you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link. The respective provider is, as the data controller, responsible for the associated data processing, so please consult the information provided on the website of the network.

10. Transfer to and access by third parties

Your data will not be sold by us. However, your personal data will be provided to other companies if and to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract requested by you. Furthermore, data is shared with selected service providers and only to the extent necessary for the provision of their services. Various third-party service providers have already been explicitly mentioned in this privacy policy, for example in the sections on marketing. In addition, companies such as IT support providers, advertising agencies, consulting companies are to be mentioned. Another service provider that may potentially have access to personal data collected via the website is our hosting provider Microsoft. In some limited cases, selected employees of our partner companies, which can be found on our Website, with regard to their role of reselling EasyLife365 products; with whom we share certain infrastructure and premises, Experts Inside AG (Kirchgasse 3, 8577 Sch├Ânholzerswilen, Switzerland), may have access to data if it is necessary for administrative or technical support.

In addition, your data may be disclosed, in particular to public authorities, legal advisors or debt collection agencies, if we are required to do so by law or if this is necessary to protect our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from our relationship with you. Data may also be disclosed if another company intends to acquire our company or parts thereof and such disclosure is necessary to conduct due diligence or to complete the transaction.

For these data transfers, our legitimate interest in the use of third-party services and the protection of our interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO forms the legal basis.

11. Transfer of personal data to other countries

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties in other countries for the purposes stated in this privacy policy (cf. in particular sections 4 and 9). This may include, in particular, the EU or EEA member states and the USA. Of course, the legal requirements for the disclosure of personal data to third parties will also be complied with. If the country in question does not have an adequate level of data protection, we ensure through contractual arrangements with these companies and, if necessary, additional technical measures that your data is adequately protected at these companies.

12. Your rights

You can object to data processing at any time, especially data processing in connection with direct advertising (e.g. against advertising emails). You also have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to request at any time, free of charge, to access your personal data stored by us when we process them. This gives you the opportunity to check what personal data we are processing about you and that we are using it in accordance with applicable data protection provisions.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified and to be informed about the rectification. In this case, we will inform the recipients of the data concerned of the adjustments made, unless this is impossible or would require a disproportionate effort.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. In individual cases, particularly in the case of statutory retention obligations, the right to erasure may be excluded. In this case, the erasure may be replaced by restriction of the data if the conditions are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing: under certain conditions, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • Right to data portability: If the legal requirements are met, you have the right to receive from us, free of charge, the personal data that you have provided to us in a readable format.
  • Right of withdrawal: In principle, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, processing activities based on your consent in the past will not become unlawful as a result of your revocation.
  • To exercise your rights, please send us an email to the following address:
    support@easylife365.cloud

Right to file a complaint: You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

13. Retention period

We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the above mentioned processing activities within the scope of our legitimate interest. We retain contractual data for a longer period, as this is required by legal retention obligations. Retention obligations that require us to retain data are stipulated in accounting and tax law provisions. According to these provisions, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be retained for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to perform services for you, the data will be restricted. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes

14. Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on our website or would like to exercise your rights, please contact our data protection contact by sending an email to the following address:
support@easylife365.cloud